Adaptive Computations

31st May - 3rd June 2012

Meeting Programme

 

Thursday 31st May

Session 1

Perceptual Integration.

moderator:  Devika Narain

9.15am

Welcome

9.30am

Johan Wagemans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

 

The encoding of parts and wholes in the visual cortical hierarchy

10.00am

Bosco Tjan, University of Southern California

 

Seeing in the periphery: a case of mistaken priors

10.30am

Coffee

Session 2

Perceptual Learning.

Moderator: Diderik Jan Eikema

11.00am

Barbara Dosher, University of California, Irvine

 

Visual perceptual learning and transfer

11.30am

Cong Yu, Beijing Normal University

 

Visual perceptual learning: a new perspective

12.00pm

Michael Herzog, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

 

How the mind constitutes itself through perceptual learning

12.30pm

Lunch

Session 3

Object Recognition and Learning.

Moderator: Claudio Simoncini

 2.30pm

Rafi Malach, Weizmann Institute of Science


 

Seeing patterns in the human visual cortex


 3.00pm

Nick Turk-Browne, Princeton University


 

Visual statistical learning and its consequences


 3.30pm

Zoe Kourtzi, University of Birmingham; Katholieke Universiteit Leuven


 

Learning for perceptual decisions


4.00pm

Coffee


Session 4

Brain Plasticity.

Moderator: Vassilis Pelekanos

 4.30pm

Heidi Johansen-Berg, University of Oxford

 

Dynamic changes in neurochemistry and brain structure with learning and brain stimulation

 5.00pm

Stefan Debener, University of Oldenburg

 

Cross-modal reorganisation in cochlear implant users

 5.30pm

Winfried Ilg, Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen

 

Studies on lesion-symptom mapping and neuro-rehabilitation in patients suffering from cerebellar disease

Friday 1st June

Session 1

Methodological Advances.

Moderator: Judith Eck


9.00am

Stefano Panzeri, University of Glasgow; Italian Institute of Technology

 

The time scales of the primary cortical representation of naturalistic visual information

9.30am

Ingmar Gutberlet, BlindSight GmbH

 

Challenges in the combined and synchronized acquisition of EEG and fMRI

10.00am

Fabrizio Esposito, Brain Innovation B.V.

 

A multimodal brain imaging framework for adaptive brain computations

10.30am

Coffee

Session 2

Neural Learning.

Moderator: Dimitris Voudouris

11.00am

Rufin Vogels, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

 

Adaptive response changes in the macaque ventral stream

11.30am

Pieter Roelfsema, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience

 

Role of feedback connections and neuromodulators for visual perception

12.00pm

Christiaan Levelt, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience

 

Mechanisms underlying ocular dominance plasticity in V1

12.30pm

Lunch

Session 3

Development and Plasticity.

Moderator: Devika Narain

 2.00pm

Oliver Braddick, University of Oxford

 

Development of local and global motion processing

 2.30pm

Janette Atkinson, University College London

 

Dorsal stream vulnerability:  differential plasticity of cortical processing streams in early human development

 4.00pm

Excursion

Saturday 2nd June

Session 1

Visual Cognition and Beyond.

Moderator: Vassilis Pelekanos

 9.00am

Lorraine Tyler, University of Cambridge

 

From perception to conception: object processing in the ventral stream

 9.30am

Philippe Schyns, University of Glasgow

 

The next frontier:  Understanding mental models

10.00am

William Marslen-Wilson, University of Cambridge

 

Neurobiological foundations for human language and communication: megayears to milliseconds

10.30am

Coffee

Session 2

3D Perception.

Moderator: Diderik Jan Eikema

11.00am

Fulvio Domini, Italian Institute of Technology; Brown University

 

3D perception and action do not require veridical Euclidean reconstruction

11.30am

Andrew Welchman, University of Birmingham

 

Neural basis of 3D perception

12.00pm

Lunch

Session 3

Time and Space.

Moderator: Claudio Simoncini

 

2.00pm

Maria Concetta Morrone, University of Pisa

 

Spatiotemporal receptive fields during saccades

2.30pm

Lorella Batelli, Italian Institute of Technology

 

Time and space in the parietal cortex explored by lesion studies and TMS

3.00pm

Coffee

Session 4

Motor Processing.

Moderator: Judith Eck

3.30p

David Burr, University of Florence; CNR Institute of Neuroscience, Pisa

 

Interactions between vision, touch and action: development and pathology

4.00pm

Martin Giese, Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen

 

Learning-based models for the perception of complex body motion and actions

7.30pm

Gala Dinner

Sunday 3rd June

 Departure

Document Actions